Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, June 10, 1908
Add to My HeroesHugh Rievley
Special Deputy Sheriff Hugh Rievley was stabbed to death while attempting to arrest a drunk man who was acting disorderly at a large picnic at Cave Springs.
The subject was among a group of men who had been drinking and acting disorderly at the picnic. Deputy Rievley had made several attempts to have the men quiet down without arresting them, but one of the subjects began to fight with another. As Deputy Rievley stepped between the two men, one of them stabbed him several times in the chest and neck with a pocket knife.
Deputy Rievley was placed on the excursion train but bled to death before reaching the hospital in Chattanooga. The man who stabbed him and one of the man's friends were arrested and charged with Deputy Rievley's murder.
Deputy Rievley was survived by his wife and three children. His teenage son was at the picnic and witnessed the incident.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Charged with murder