Captain Kevin P. Trahan

Captain Kevin P. Trahan

Church Point Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, July 31, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Kevin P. Trahan

Captain Kevin Trahan died after contracting COVID-19 during a confirmed exposure at the Church Point Police Department building on June 26th.

Captain Trahan had served in law enforcement for 26 years. He had served with the Acadia Parish Sheriff's Office before joining the Church Point Police Department. He is survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, two stepdaughters, grandchildren, and two sisters. His wife also serves with the agency.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, June 26, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease