Sergeant Steven Splan

Sergeant Steven Splan

Bloomfield Hills Department of Public Safety, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, August 2, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Steven Splan

Sergeant Steven Splan suffered a fatal heart attack several hours after cutting and removing a large tree that had fallen onto Bloomfield Hills Parkway east of Woodward Avenue at approximately 12:30 pm.

He returned to the station and was found unresponsive at approximately 11:00 pm.

Sergeant Splan had served with the Bloomfield Hills Police Department for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 325

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

traffic hazard