Investigator Donald Keith Sumner

Patton State Hospital Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, July 14, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Donald Keith Sumner

Investigator Donald Sumner died after contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak among staff and patients at the facility.

Investigator Sumner was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Patton State Hospital Police Department for 19 years. He is survived by his wife and seven children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 426
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19

COVID-19, communicable disease