Officer Alfonso H. Murrieta

Officer Alfonso H. Murrieta

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, July 9, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Alfonso H. Murrieta

Officer Alfonso Murrieta died after contracting COVID-19 in a presumed exposure while on duty at Tucson International Airport in Arizona.

Officer Murrieta volunteered to assist with local policing duties at the airport after an outbreak of COVID-19 amongst members of the Tucson International Airport Police Department disrupted staffing.

Officer Murrieta had served with the United States Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations and the former United States Immigration and Naturalization Service for 32 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location Arizona

communicable disease, COVID-19