Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, August 5, 1852
Add to My HeroesJames Miller
Police Officer James Miller died as a result of injuries suffered three weeks earlier while arresting a subject near Seventh Street and Market Street.
He had arrested a subject for being intoxicated and disorderly near the intersection of Chestnut Street and Sixth Street. While he was walking his prisoner to the police station on Cherry Street a few of the man's friends attempted to free him by interfering with Officer Miller. The subject was able to gain control of Officer Miler's baton and struck him several times in the head, rendering him unconscious. The man attempted to escape but was taken into custody by a citizen and turned over to the police.
Officer Miller was taken to Pennsylvania Hospital where it was discovered he had a serious brain injury. He never fully regained consciousness and died as a result of the injuries three weeks later.
In November 1852, the subject was found guilty of second-degree murder. In 1845, the man shot and killed a man during a shootout and sentenced to one to two years in prison. He served less than half of the sentence when he was pardoned.
Officer Miller was survived by his wife, and two children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Sunday, July 18, 1852
- Weapon Blunt object; Baton
- Offender Guilty of second degree murder