Alexander Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Wednesday, June 3, 2020
Add to My HeroesScott Hutton
Police Officer Scott Hutton was shot and killed when he went to pick up a patrol car from another officer's home at the beginning of his shift at 7:10 pm.
Due to the anti-police social unrest occurring nationwide, the officer was holding a firearm when he looked through the door's peephole. He switched the gun to his left hand, and as he opened the door it discharged. The round struck Officer Hutton, fatally wounding him.
The officer who was holding the gun when it discharged was charged with manslaughter.
Officer Hutton was a U.S. Army veteran. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)