Lincoln County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Monday, May 18, 2020
Add to My HeroesMarshall Lee "Bem" London, Jr.
Corrections Officer Marshall London died after contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak among staff at the Lincoln County Jail.
Officer London had served with the Lincoln County Sheriff's Office for 16 years. He is survived by his children and grandchildren.
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country contracted COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic due to requirements of their job. Many of these first responders have died as a result of COVID-19, and continue to do so as the virus spreads across the United States.
Bio
- Age 66
- Tour 16 years
- Badge L89/J17
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Friday, May 8, 2020