Sulphur Springs Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, October 9, 1879
Add to My HeroesJohn A. Norris
City Marshal John Norris was shot and killed from ambush while inside of a saloon with several friends.
It is believed that he was slain in retaliation for an incident that occurred on April 14th, 1879, in which he and a deputy city marshal fatally shot a man who had resisted arrest. The brother of the deceased man was arrested and charged with City Marshal Norris' murder.
It is not known if he was convicted of Marshal Norris' murder, however, the man died in prison on June 21st, 1887, while serving a sentence for cattle theft.
Marshal Norris was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Died in 1887