Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, June 3, 2020
Add to My HeroesJose Manuel Novoa
Police Officer Jose Novoa died as the result of complications after contracting COVID-19 during a presumed exposure while on duty.
Officer Novoa had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 27 years and was assigned to the 9th Police District. He is survived by his wife and two daughters. He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Sergeant.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 27 years
- Badge 6710
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Monday, May 25, 2020