Elmore County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, May 16, 1912
Add to My HeroesJohn Perry Edwards
Deputy Sheriff John Edwards was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant at a home in Deatsville.
When Deputy Edwards arrived at the home the wanted man stated he would shot him if he entered. As Deputy Edwards attempted to force the door open the man shot him twice with a .38 caliber pistol. The subject fled the area but was arrested the following day in Prattville. He was convicted of Deputy Edwards' murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Deputy Edwards was a Confederate Army veteran of the Civil War. He was survived by his wife. One of Deputy Edwards' grandsons was accompanying him when he was murdered.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life