Texas and Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Saturday, July 8, 1916
Add to My HeroesWilliam P. Price
Special Officer William Price was struck and killed by a train one-half mile north of Argyle, Texas while protecting a railroad bridge.
He had been assigned to guard the bridge as part of the military's efforts to protect troop movements toward the Mexican border.
Bio
- Age 75
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Texas