New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Monday, May 25, 1953
Add to My HeroesJohn H. Shafer
Detective John Shafer succumbed to injuries sustained on May 14th, 1953, when he was struck by a train in Lima, Ohio.
He was checking on freight cars when he was struck by a passing train.
Detective Shafer had served with the New York, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad Police Department for eight years and had previously served with the Muncie Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Ohio
- Incident Date Thursday, May 14, 1953