Gonzales Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, January 2, 1930
Add to My HeroesJohn Samuel Tate, Sr.
Night Watchman Sam Tate was shot and killed by a Gonzales County sheriff's deputy who was under the influence of alcohol.
Watchman Tate was making his rounds in the downtown business district and had entered an alley behind a store. As he checked the alley the deputy suddenly yelled "stick 'em up" and then opened fire. As Watchman Tate fell to the ground he drew his weapon and returned fire, mortally wounding the deputy.
Both men made statements before dying. The deputy claimed that he had surprised burglars, who had shot Watchman Tate. Watchman Tate stated that the deputy was drunk, grabbed his hand, and then shot him.
Watchman Tate died shortly after midnight.
Watchman Tate had served with the Gonzales Police Department in several capacities for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 74
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, January 1, 1930
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed