Military Police Officer Perry Jackson Clements

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, April 14, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Perry Jackson Clements

Military Police Officer Perry Clements was killed in a vehicle crash in Jefferson County, Kentucky, while he and another MP were driving to the military police headquarters at 6th Street and Magnolia Avenue in Louisville.

They were traveling northbound on Route 31W when another vehicle entered the highway directly in front of them from Valley Road, causing a collision. Their vehicle overturned and MP Clements was trapped underneath. He was taken to General Hospital where he died of his injuries.

MP Clements was survived by his parents and brother.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Kentucky

routine driving