Choctaw County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, July 5, 1912
Add to My HeroesRobert L. Cares
Deputy Sheriff R.L. Cares was shot and killed in Grant, Oklahoma, while attempting to arrest a drunk man who was carrying a pistol.
Deputy Cares located the man inside of the town drugstore. He attempted to talk the man into going home, but when the man refused, Deputy Cares attempted to disarm him. The subject drew his pistol and fatally shot Deputy Cares.
The man fled the state and was arrested in San Antonio, Texas. He waived extradition and was returned to Oklahoma to face trial.
Deputy Cares was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested