Greenville County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, October 7, 1940
Add to My HeroesRobert Earle Thompson
Deputy Sheriff Robert Thompson and State Constable Hoss Wiggins were killed in a vehicle crash on Buncombe Road (modern-day Old Buncombe Road) three miles south of Travelers Rest.
They were assisting a special agent with the Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, who had requested their assistance with seizing a vehicle that was illegally transporting alcohol. The driver of the vehicle had fled after crashing the vehicle when officers attempted to stop it. A mechanic was called to the scene to repair the vehicle before Deputy Thompson and Constable Wiggins began driving it back to Greenville.
As they entered a curve in the wet roadway the car struck a bump and crossed into the oncoming traffic. The vehicle collided with a truck and was demolished. Deputy Thompson died one hour later, and Constable Wiggins died the following night.
Deputy Thompson had served with the Greenville County Sheriff's Office for three years.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash