Sheriff Ferd Bryan

Sheriff Ferd Bryan

Hall County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, May 6, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Ferd Bryan

Sheriff Ferd Bryan suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a mentally ill subject in Flowering Branch, Georgia.

He was attempting to arrest the man when a struggle ensued. Sheriff Bryan passed away two days later.

Sheriff Bryan had been elected sheriff two years earlier and had served as a deputy sheriff for approximately eight prior years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 4, 1950
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

arrest, EDP, struggle