McIntosh County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, December 14, 1926
Add to My HeroesClyde Edward Anderson, Sr.
Deputy Sheriff Clyde Anderson was shot and killed near Lampkinsville while investigating a still that was producing large quantities of liquor.
As he and another deputy approached the still on foot they identified themselves to a lookout. The lookout poured water on fire then shot and killed Deputy Anderson. His partner left the area to get help and discovered Deputy Anderson's body when he returned.
Two subjects were arrested the following morning.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Apprehended