Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas
End of Watch Friday, March 20, 2020
Add to My HeroesAmanda L. De Leon
Corrections Officer IV Amanda Lee De Leon was killed in a vehicle crash on Highway 281, five miles south of George West, Texas while traveling from the Lopez State Jail to the Connally Unit for an assignment.
Her vehicle left the roadway during a period of rain and overturned.
Officer De Leon had served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for six years. She is survived by her parents and brother.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash