Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Thursday, August 18, 1921
Add to My HeroesWilliam Lynn Freeland
Railroad Policeman William Freeland was shot and fatally wounded in the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad yards in Connellsville, Pennsylvania.
He discovered five men trespassing on a flatcar at approximately 1:00 am. When he informed them that they were under arrest one of the men drew a revolver and shot him. Policeman Freeland returned fire and killed the man who shot him. Three of the other men were arrested while the remaining man fled the scene.
Policeman Freeland was taken to University Hospital in Baltimore, Maryland, where he succumbed to his wounds the following day.
Policeman Freeland was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI. He was survived by his parents, three sisters, and one brother.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Pennsylvania
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 17, 1921
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed