Roane County Constable's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, April 17, 1897
Add to My HeroesJohn A. Hickman
Constable John Hickman was shot and killed while attempting to serve a capias on a juvenile offender outside of Kingston, Tennessee.
The juvenile had made threats that he would not be arrested, prompting Constable Hickman to deputize a citizen to assist him. As they approached the boy, the subject pulled out a pistol and shot Constable Hickman multiple times. He then shot and stabbed the deputized citizen before fleeing the area with his father.
The boy was eventually arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to 20 years in prison.
Constable Hickman was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years