Railroad Detective Thomas Jackson McElhaney

Nashville, Chattanooga and St. Louis Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, October 11, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Jackson McElhaney

Railroad Detective Thomas McElhaney was shot and killed in the railroad yards at Cravens Yard in Chattanooga, Tennessee, at about 1:30 am.

A former railroad detective who had been fired had blamed Detective McElhaney for the loss of his job was arrested after a bloodhound tracked to his house from the crime scene. The former detective was arrested and charged with murder but was eventually acquitted due to the prosecution having only circumstantial evidence.

Detective McElhaney was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Tennessee
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

retaliation