San Marcos Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, April 18, 2020
Add to My HeroesJustin R. Putnam
Police Officer Justin Putnam was shot and killed when he and other officers responded to a domestic assault incident at an apartment complex in the 2900 block of Hunter Road at 6:15 p.m.
As the officers entered the apartment they were ambushed by a male subject with a rifle. Officer Putnam was killed and two other officers were wounded but survived.
The subject, an undocumented immigrant from Mexico who was wearing body armor, committed suicide after shooting the officers.
Officer Putnam had served with the San Marcos Police Department for 5-1/2 years. He is survived by his fiancee, sister, and other family members.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 5 years, 6 months
- Badge 442
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed suicide