Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, April 2, 2020
Add to My HeroesTerrell D. Young
Deputy Sheriff Terrell Young died as the result of complications after contracting COVID-19 from an infected inmate at the Byrd Detention Center.
Deputy Young had served with the Riverside County Sheriff's Department for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country contracted COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic due to requirements of their job. Many of these first responders have died as a result of COVID-19, and continue to do so as the virus spreads across the United States.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19