Hutchinson County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, March 29, 2020
Add to My HeroesKirk A. Coker
Sheriff Kirk Coker suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after responding to an unattended death near Fritch, Texas.
He had responded from his home to the scene of the death. While at the scene of the investigation he received numerous calls about gatherings in violations of the COVID-19 social distancing executive order. When cleared the death investigation and was en route to the scene of the reported gathering when he suffered a heart attack as he drove on State Highway 136, one mile east of Fritch. His vehicle left the roadway.
He was found by other deputies approximately two hours later.
Sheriff Coker had served with the Hutchinson County Sheriff's Office for 12-1/2 years and had served in law enforcement for 35 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 35 years
- Badge 801
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack