Cairo Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, December 20, 1903
Add to My HeroesJames H. Watkins
Police Officer James Watkins was shot and killed after arresting a man wanted for robbery in Mounds, Illinois.
Officer Watkins recognized the man and arrested him at the intersection of 21st Street and Poplar Street. He was escorting the man to jail and was approaching 16th Street when the man suddenly produced a handgun and shot Officer Watkins twice, fatally wounding him.
The suspect, known as the "Texas Kid", escaped in a horse and buggy he forcibly took from a couple.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender At large