Springdale Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, March 21, 2020
Add to My HeroesKaia LaFay Grant
Police Officer Kaia Grant was killed when she was intentionally struck by a vehicle during a pursuit at 8:30 pm.
The pursuit began in a neighboring jurisdiction when officers attempted to stop an armed, suicidal subject. The pursuit proceeded onto I-275, where Officer Grant and a police sergeant were preparing to deploy stop sticks near State Route 4. The driver intentionally swerved toward them, striking them both.
Officer Grant was flown to University Hospital where she was pronounced dead. The sergeant suffered non-life-threatening injuries.
The subject was taken into custody. He pleaded guilty to aggravated murder and was sentenced to life in prison with the possibility of parole after 30 years.
Officer Grant had served with the Springdale Police Department for almost eight years. She is survived by her son, parents, grandparents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 7 years, 7 months
- Badge 2023
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Life in prison