Rock Hill Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Friday, November 3, 1933
Add to My HeroesRobert Morris McFadden
Police Officer McFadden died in a single-car vehicle crash when his patrol car skidded and overturned on a slippery road.
He and a second officer were passengers in the patrol car operated by the police chief. The officers were en route to the scene of a car crash when the crash occurred. Officer McFadden died of a fractured skull. The other two officers recovered from their injuries.
Officer McFadden was a U.S. Army veteran and served with the Rock Hill Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash