Officer Jimmie Lamar Haynes

Officer Jimmie Lamar Haynes

Chicago Housing Authority Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, August 17, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Jimmie Lamar Haynes

Officer Jimmie Haynes was shot by a sniper as he stood in the parking lot of the Robert Taylor Homes public housing complex. He was walking to his patrol car behind 4525 South Federal Street when he was shot.

He was transported to Mercy Hospital and Nursing Center where he died of his wound the next day.

Officer Haynes was survived by his wife, daughter, son, mother, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 028
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, August 16, 1991
  • Weapon Rifle; AR-15
  • Offender Convicted of murder

ambush, sniper