Savanna Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, October 11, 1945
Add to My HeroesBert Sylvester Plattenberger
Police Officer Bert Plattenberger succumbed to injuries sustained on October 1st, 1945, when he was struck by a taxicab at the intersection of Main Street and Murray Street.
He was taken to a local hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries on October 11th, 1945.
An inquest determined that his death was accidental and the driver was not charged.
Officer Plattenberger had served with the Savanna Police Department for 16 years. He was a widower and was survived by his son, three grandchildren, and four brothers.
Bio
- Age 66
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Monday, October 1, 1945