Union Beach Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Tuesday, September 24, 1946
Add to My HeroesWilliam Henry Letts
Special Officer William Letts was shot in the head, while off duty and in his home on Columbia Avenue, by a man who was known to him.
Officer Letts was investigating an armed robbery and the man was the prime suspect. Officer Letts died at the scene before medical aid arrived.
On arraignment before the Monmouth County Grand Jury in April 1947 no true bill was returned and the man was not charged. However, the man was convicted of another murder two years later and was executed via the electric chair in 1952.
Officer Letts was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and had served with the Union Beach Police Department for several months. He was survived by his expectant wife, parents, and four siblings.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Executed in 1952