Nevada State Fire Marshal Division, Nevada
End of Watch Tuesday, May 30, 1995
Add to My HeroesJohn Carl Dorff
Chief Deputy Fire Marshal John Dorff died as the result of cancer he developed after responding to investigate a fire at a mine storage facility.
He was exposed to hazardous materials, including high levels of benzene. In 1994, Deputy Dorff was diagnosed with leukemia and died due to the disease on May 30th, 1995.
Chief Deputy Dorff was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Burbank Police Department, California, and the Carson City Juvenile Justice Center. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, mother, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 15, 1989