Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, April 25, 1970
Add to My HeroesJohn Charles Stratton, Jr.
Police Officer John Stratton suffered a fatal heart attack in the parking lot of the 7th Police District shortly after an arrest.
He and several officers responded to the intersection of Knights Road and Ellicott Road for a large fight. Three adults and five juveniles were arrested for disorderly conduct. Officer Stratton struggled with one of the adults as he attempted to place them in the back of the police vehicle. He complained of not feeling well on the way to the police station.
He suffered a fatal heart attack moments after arriving back to the police station to book the adult. He was rushed to Nazareth Hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
Officer Stratton was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 2190
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack