Pennsauken Township Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, August 1, 1924
Add to My HeroesJohn Zinger
Patrolman Jack Zinger succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash two weeks earlier while searching for a suspicious person along River Road in Delair.
He and the Palmyra police chief were looking for the man near Morris Station. Patrolman Zinger was turning off of River Road into a field when his motorcycle struck an obscured rock, causing the motorcycle to veer off course. He collided with a telephone pole, resulting in his foot being crushed.
Patrolman Zinger was transported to Riverside Hospital where three of his toes were amputated. He developed blood poisoning following the surgery and died on August 1st, 1924.
Patrolman Zinger had served with the Pennsauken Township Police Department for two years and had previously served as a constable for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Friday, July 18, 1924