Trooper Joseph Jon Bullock

Trooper Joseph Jon Bullock

Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, February 5, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Jon Bullock

Trooper Joseph Bullock was shot and killed at approximately 10:15 while assisting a disabled vehicle on I-95 just north of the interstate rest area in Martin County.

He stopped to assist the motorist whose vehicle had become stuck on a swale. He had positioned his patrol car behind the vehicle and completed paperwork for approximately one hour while the motorist waited for a tow truck to remove the vehicle. During this time Trooper Bullock had several normal interactions with the motorist.

Once the tow truck driver arrived the man became upset with the cost of having the vehicle towed. He calmly walked back to Trooper Bullock’s vehicle and, without warning, drew a handgun and fatally shot him in the head.

The man then attempted to shoot the tow truck driver, but his gun jammed, allowing the tow truck driver to run to safety. The tow truck driver was able to get the attention of an off-duty Riviera Beach detective who was driving into work.

The detective fatally shot the subject after the man confronted him and pointed the gun at him.

Trooper Bullock was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 19 years. He is survived by his parents and two sisters.

In December 2020, the Port Salerno post office was renamed the Trooper Joseph Bullock Building and I-95, where he was shot, was also renamed Trooper Joseph Bullock Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 595
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, disabled motorist