Charleston County Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, May 4, 1978
Add to My HeroesJoel Michael Robertson
Detective Joel Robertson was killed when his department vehicle was struck head-on by another vehicle on Highway 17 in the Whitehall Terrace section of Mount Pleasant.
The driver of the other vehicle was also killed in the crash.
Detective Robertson had served with the Charleston County Police Department for four years and was assigned to the Warrants Division. He had previously served with the Charleston County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by five siblings, stepfather, and grandmother.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash