Metro Nashville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, August 10, 1963
Add to My HeroesLonnie L. Harper
Officer Lonnie Harper suffered a fatal heart attack after struggling with a subject he was attempting to arrest for being drunk in public and acting disorderly at the intersection of 5th Street and Union Street.
The subject resisted arrest and struggled with Officer Harper, who collapsed moments later. Two other officers arrived and placed the man under arrest. Officer Harper passed away while being transported to a local hospital.
The man was charged with drunk in public, disorderly conduct, and resisting arrest.
Officer Harper had served with the Metro Nashville Police Department for 36 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and two grandchildren. His son also served with the agency.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 36 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Arrested