Newport News Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, January 23, 2020
Add to My HeroesKatherine Mary Thyne
Police Officer Katie Thyne died after being dragged by a vehicle while conducting an investigation.
She and her partner were investigating reports of drug activity when they approached a car along the 1400 block of 16th Street in Newport News. During the investigation, the driver sped off, dragging Police Officer Thyne for a block. The vehicle struck a tree, and Officer Thyne was pinned between the tree and the vehicle door.
Police Officer Thyne was taken to Sentara Norfolk General Hospital, where she died from her injuries.
The driver of the vehicle was taken into custody and charged with felony homicide, evading and eluding, and possession of narcotics.
Police Officer Thyne served with the Newport News Police Department for approximately one year and had previously served with the United States Navy.
Police Officer Thyne is survived by her 2-year-old daughter, fiancée, mother, three brothers, and grandparents.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 2237
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Apprehended and charged