Public Safety Officer Jackson Ryan Winkeler

Florence Regional Airport Department of Public Safety, South Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, January 5, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Jackson Ryan Winkeler

Public Safety Officer Jackson Winkeler was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop on Gilbert Avenue near the airport's terminal shortly before 6:00 am.

The man opened fire on Officer Winkeler during the stop. Over 30 shots were exchanged during the ensuing shootout. The man then stole Officer Winkeler's service weapon and fled the scene. He was arrested a short time later by members of the Florence County Sheriff's Office.

Officer Winkeler also served as a volunteer firefighter with the Latta Fire Department. He is survived by his parents and sisters.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Airport 6

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender In custody

traffic stop