Atlanta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, December 31, 1858
Add to My HeroesCalvin W. Webb
Police Officer Calvin Webb was shot and killed by a subject in retaliation for having arrested the man on a bail process the previous day.
The day after being arrested, the subject became drunk and located Officer Webb in the area of the Trout House hotel at the intersection of Pryor Street and Decatur Street. The man shot Officer Webb twice, killing him.
The subject was arrested, convicted of Officer Webb's murder, and sentenced to death. In December 1860 he was pardoned through legislation passed by the state legislature.
Officer Webb was survived by his wife and several children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Pardoned in 1860