Police Officer Stephen Paul Carr

Fayetteville Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Saturday, December 7, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Stephen Paul Carr

Police Officer Stephen Carr was shot and killed in an unprovoked attack as he sat in his patrol car in the Fayetteville Police Department's rear parking lot at about 9:40 pm.

He was waiting for his partner to return from inside of the police station when a subject approached him and opened fire without warning, killing him. Officers inside of the station heard the shots and immediately responded. They pursued the subject into an alley next to the police station and fatally shot him in an exchange of gunfire.

Officers and paramedics provided aide to Officer Carr, but he succumbed to his wounds.

Officer Carr had served with the Fayetteville Police Department for 2-1/2 years and was assigned to the Bicycle Unit.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years, 8 months
  • Badge 413

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush