Huntsville Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, December 6, 2019
Add to My HeroesBilly Fred Clardy, III
Agent Billy Clardy III was shot and killed while participating in a narcotics operation with the HIDTA Gulf Coast Task Force.
The task force was conducting a buy-bust operation at a home on Levert Street, near the intersection of Oakwood Avenue, at 4:00 pm. Agents attempted to take the suspect into custody as the man delivered a large amount of narcotics to the home. The man immediately opened fire, striking Agent Clardy in an area not protected by his vest.
The man then fled on foot but was taken into custody after a short foot pursuit. He was charged with capital murder.
Agent Clardy was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the Huntsville Police Department for 14 years and had previously served with the Limestone County Sheriff’s Office, the Ardmore Police Department, and the Fayetteville, Tennessee, Police Department. He is survived by his wife, five children, two brothers, and his mother.
Agent Clardy’s father, Police Officer Billy Clardy, Jr., was also killed in the line of duty while serving with the Huntsville Police Department. Officer Clardy, Jr., was killed in a vehicle crash on May 3rd, 1978.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Charged with capital murder