Ashtabula County Sheriff's Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, October 1, 1933
Add to My HeroesHarry Earl Buck
Deputy Sheriff Harry Buck was shot and mortally wounded while chasing a motorcyclist through Jefferson at 8 pm.
Two men on stolen motorcycles ran a stop sign near the Ashtabula Courthouse, and Deputy Buck and another officer gave pursuit. Six miles during the chase, the men opened fire, striking Deputy Buck. The other officer drove his vehicle into the motorcyclists causing them to crash. The subjects fled into the woods and escaped.
Deputy Buck died from his wounds five months later.
Two suspects were eventually arrested. One subject was immediately apprehended, convicted, and served jail time. Another subject, who was on parole, was apprehended after a gunfight with police in Pennsylvania, where the Police Chief was wounded.
Deputy Sheriff Buck had served in law enforcement for about ten years having served with the Ashtabula County Sheriff's Department, Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, and the Conneaut Police Force. He was survived by his mother, three brothers, sister, and fiancee.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, April 29, 1933
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended