Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, September 2, 1900
Add to My HeroesAndrew Harper
Police Officer Andrew Harper died as a result of complications due to an injury he received while pursuing a wanted man in Lawrenceville.
While pursuing the subject Officer Harper accidentally fell while leaping onto a streetcar and fractured his hip. Since the injury, Officer Harper was unable to work and perform any sort of police duty. He died as a result of complications of the injury.
Police Officer Harper served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for 14 years and was assigned to Number 5 Station in Lawrenceville. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Friday, January 1, 1897