Deputy Sheriff Makeem Rictrell Brooks

Northampton County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, November 14, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Makeem Rictrell Brooks

Deputy Sheriff Makeem Brooks was killed in a single-vehicle crash while responding to a shots fired call at approximately 11:30 pm.

He was driving on Highway 158 just outside of Garysburg when his patrol car left the roadway, entered a ditch, and overturned several times. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries shortly after midnight.

Deputy Brooks had served with the Northampton County Sheriff's Office for only six months. He is survived by several children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge 414

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, November 13, 2019

emergency response, shots fired call, single vehicle crash