Reading Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, April 18, 1934
Add to My HeroesJohn E. Roney
Detective John Roney was killed when he was struck by a train near Church Road in Cheltenham Township, Pennsylvania.
He died after accidentally falling beneath the train while riding it to protect a load of merchandise. His body was found along the tracks at 10:55 pm.
Detective Roney was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Pennsylvania