Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Friday, April 6, 1973
Norman Frederick Buchman
Police Officer Norman Buchman was shot and killed with his own service weapon while struggling with a known local drug dealer. He was assigned to the Northwest District at the time.
The suspect was apprehended and convicted of second degree murder.
Officer Buchman was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and was the recipient of a Purple Heart. He had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for four years and was survived by his wife, daughter, and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 2253
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Apprehended