Paris Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, October 6, 1873
Add to My HeroesWilliam A. Burton
Deputy Marshal William Burton was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two brothers who were causing a disturbance in a local saloon.
The saloon's owner had called for Deputy Marshal Burton after the two men became boisterous and refused to leave. Deputy Marshal Burton had placed one of the brothers under arrest when the other interfered and shot him twice, killing him. The man then beat Deputy Marshal Burton with a pistol before fleeing.
Both brothers were arrested by the town marshal. They both escaped from jail in November 1874 while awaiting trial.
Deputy Marshal Burton was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested