Police Officer Elmer Jonathan Diaz

Lemoore Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, November 2, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Elmer Jonathan Diaz

Police Officer Jonathan Diaz was shot and killed while intervening in a domestic violence incident while off duty.

He was attending a birthday party at a home on Eddy Street, near Carolyn Avenue, in Hanford when another partygoer was violently assaulted by her boyfriend. Officer Diaz was able to move the woman outside to safety and then returned into the home to de-escalate the incident.

The subject who assaulted the woman was an investigator for another local agency. As Officer Diaz re-entered the home the man opened fire, killing Officer Diaz and wounding his own father. The subject then killed himself.

Officer Diaz had served with the Lemoore Police Department for three years and had previously served with the Huron Police Department for three years. He is survived by three children, parents, and three siblings.

Officer Diaz was the recipient of his agency's 2018 Officer of the Year award.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic, off duty